Airport Genie Privacy Statement

.

This Privacy Statement applies to all personal data collected via the Airport Genie websites. By using our websites, you accept the practices described in this Statement. We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time to take account of changing requirements such as changes in technology or legislation.

General Statement

Airport Genie fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information that you volunteer to the Airport Genie will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection of Personal Information

For certain sections of the site, where you require further information or where you wish to make a booking with us, personal information is collected in order to reply to specific queries you make.
Airport Genie will only disclose your name and booking details to our suppliers for operational purposes. We will not pass on your details to our suppliers or other companies for their marketing purposes.
For general web browsing no personal information is revealed to us.

Collection for Technical Information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. [Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser].

Technical details in connection with visits to our websites are logged by our eCommerce partners for statistical purposes only. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items: the IP address of the visitor's web server;

  • the top-level domain name used (e.g. .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this website (such as pages accessed );
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to measure the number of visitors to our sites, identify what pages are accessed most frequently and generally, help us to increase the usability and accessibility of our sites. We do not release any information or statistics to third-parties.

This site uses ClickTale web analytics service. ClickTale may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity as well as text you type in this website. This site does not use ClickTale to collect any personally identifiable information entered in this website. ClickTale does not track your browsing habits across web sites which do not use ClickTale services. For more information see Privacy Policy for Information Collected by the ClickTale Web Analytics Service.

We are using the information collected by ClickTale service to record user activity when using AirportGenie.com.
You can choose to disable the Service at http://www.clicktale.net/disable.html.


Glossary

Web Browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP Address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet's company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code. Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files a website will place on your hard drive to record your preferences on a site or help identify trends for statistical purposes.

It is important to note that accepting cookies used on our sites does not give us access to any personal information.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept certain cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser. You can find information on how to adjust your cookie preferences for popular browsers at the following websites (these links will open in a new window):

  • Microsoft Internet Explorer: http://www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.htm
  • Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/enabling+and+disabling+cookies
  • Google Chrome: http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
  • Opera: http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/
  • Safari: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=safari/3.0/en/9277.html

Contact Details

If you wish to get more information on Airport Genie's Privacy policy -
Airport Genie
Silloge House
Dublin Airport
Co Dublin Ireland
Email: customercare@airportgenie.com